Quick Links

Quick Links

Merryhills Primary School

Meet The Team

Merryhills Staff 2023/24

Headship Team / Senior Leadership Team

Richard Hudson Headteacher - DSO

Clare Bowkley Deputy Headteacher - DSO

Maria Alexandrou Deputy Headteacher - DSO

Sophie Charles Assistant Headteacher  - DSO

Jennie Organ Assistant Headteacher - DSO

Stella Ioakim Inclusion Manager - DSL

Reception Staff

Naomie Nahwera Teacher

Sharon Palmer Teacher

Demi Tofallis Teacher

Zoe Nicolaou Teacher (Early Years Leader)

Leanne Monero Early Years Practitioner

Tracey Morgan Early Years Practitioner

Vanessa Garner Early Years Practitioner

Year 1

Sophie Willett  Teacher

Cara Debenham-Burton Teacher

Lyndsey Woodend-Nichols Teacher

Karen Alligan Teacher

Sue Goldhawk Teaching Assistant

Emma Renny Teaching Assistant

Mary Organ Teaching Assistant

Lauren Huckstep Trainee Teacher

Year 2

James Leek Teacher

Tam Holloway Teacher (KS1 Phase Leader)

Sarah Watts Teacher

Philippa Newham Teacher

Victoria Ioannou Trainee Teacher

Georgina Calcutt Teaching Assistant

Ros Bhattacharya Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Nick Barker Teacher

Megan Clarke Teacher

Wilf Arnett Teacher

Michelle Teagle Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Demi Higginson Teacher

Ben de la Fuente Teacher (Lower KS2 Phase Leader)

Sabrina Ramsay Teacher

Michelle Teagle Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Anne Freeman Teacher

Naomi Lewis Teacher

Emily Harris-Walker Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Duncan Wheeler Teacher

Dilan Yildiz Teacher

Michelle Harmon Teacher

Shelly Parsons Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Hannah Croton Teacher

Iqra Hussain Teacher

Emma Lucas Teacher (Upper KS2 Phase Leader)

Aysen Unlusoyer Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Shelly Parsons - Teaching Assistant

HLTAs and Advanced Skills TAs

Shelly Parsons

Michelle Teagle

Ros Bhattacharcya

Mary Organ

Sports Coach

Eddie Cox

Spanish Teacher

Monica Soria-Gomez

SEN TEAM

Michelle Harmon SENDCo

Jackie Myers Learning Support Assistant

Ros Bhattacharya Speech and Language

Giuseppina Bracaliello Learning Support Assistant

Marina Theoklitou Learning Support Assistant

Maria Rey Learning Support Assistant

Olha Kyriacou  Learning Support Assistant

Maria Kyriacou Learning Support Assistant

Will Owen Learning Support Assistant

Lisa Bean Learning Support Assistant

Amanda Smith Learning Support Assistant

Ghada Moortagi Learning Support Assistant

Natalie Stavrinos Learning Support Assistant

Support Staff

Rachel de la Fuente Admissions Officer

Pat Lowe  Finance Officer

Marisa Rossi  Attendance /Admin Officer  (Maternity Leave)

Leni Slovick Welfare Assistant

Geoff Udall Premises Manager

Jim Morfoulis Site Manager

Lunchtime Activity Leaders

Mary Organ

Helena Georgiou

Angie Sanders

Maria Hoare

Maria Kyriacou

Jean Whipp

Guiseppina Bracaliello

Kalpana Parasinghe

Olha Kyriacou

Sarah-Jane Austin

Susan Khojasteh

Penny Theodoulou

Lavdie Stena

Breakfast Club Staff

Angie Sanders

Michelle Teagle

Guiseppina Bracaliello 

Jean Whipp

Olha Kyriacou

Tea Time Club Staff

Angie Sanders

Leni Slovick

Helena Georgiou

Mary Organ

Guiseppina Bracaliello

Jean Whipp

Maria Kyriacou

Susan Khojasteh

Penny Theodoulou

Catering Team Staff

Laureta Unit Chef Manager

Emira Assistant Cook

Sevgi General Kitchen Assistant

Nikki General Kitchen Assistant

Celine  General Kitchen Assistant